The Goa Hindu Association

Special Prizes

No Name of Prize Eligibility
1 Late Dr. Antonio Philip Pinto Cordero Prize Student clearing M.B.B.S examination in the first attempt with the highest rank from Goa Medical College and with highest marks in "Medicine"
2 Late Smt. Sadhana Pednekar Prize Student with excellent and consistent academic performance including the Post Graduate Exams
3 Late Shri Kashinath Shreedhar Nayak Alias Bayabhav Prize Student with excellent and consistent academic performance including the Post Graduate Exams
4 Chitrakar Late Ravji Vinayak Gaonekar Prize Student exhibiting the best "Painting" in the annual Painting exhibition for students, organised by Goa kala Academy
5 Late Shri Raghuvir alias Vasantbab Shambhu Shenvi Borkar Prize (2Nos) 1.Student securing the highest total marks in the final L.L.B examination, 2. Student passing second L.L.B and securing highest marks in "Jurisprudence"
6 Late Shri Madhav Khanvte Prize Student Passing final year B.E. with Electronics/Electronics and communication as subjects and securing highest marks
7 Late Smt. Vilasini Pundalik Kane Prize Student passing B. Music final with "Indian Music" as subject and securing highest marks
8 Smt. Premabai Shrikrishna Joshi Prize Student passing B.A and securing highest marks in Marathi
9 Late Jagannath B. Prabhu Prize Student securing First and Second rank in M.D., D.G. O
10 Late Smt. Lakshimi bai J. Prabhu Prize Student securing First and Second rank in M.B.B.S
11 Late Smt. Sajubai N. Prabhu Prize Students securing First rank and Second rank in B.E Computer or B.E. Electrical
12 Late Janardan Mangesh N. Desai Prize Students securing First and Second rank in C.A
13 Late Krishnabai Janardan N. Desai Prize Students securing First and Second rank in M.Com
14 Late Pirubai Mangesh N. Desai Prize Students securing First and Second rank in B. E. Tech
15 Late Ramchandra alias Mohan Babali Naik - Goa University Prize Students securing highest marks in B.Sc and highest marks in B.Com - 2 prizes
16 Late Sagun Madhav Kamat Prize Student securing highest marks in B.Sc. Tech. (dyes)
17 Late Shri and Smt. Indirabai Narayan Kamat Prize Student highest in M.B.B.S securing First rank
18 Late Dr. Nagesh Raghavendra naik Prize Student securing highest marks in B.Sc/ Physics ,Chemistry
19 Late Suyash V. Prabhugaonkar Prize Student securing first in Engineering exam
20 Late Dr.Shirish K. Bhansali Prize Student securing Highest marks in final yr.M.B.B.S With Subject of SURGERY
21 Late Shri.Gajanan Naik Prize Student securing Highest mrks in B.E Computer
22 Shri.Damodar G.Gude & Smt. Jayanti D. Gude Prize Student Securing highest marks at B.A-with economics or /12th standard commerce o/r B.COM
23 Late Shri.Laxman S. Kabadi & Late Smt.Annapurna L. Kabadi Prize Student securing Highest makrsn -CA/CS/ICWA passed in Inter or Final exam or for any other purpose
24 Late Shri. Manohar R. Kulkarni & Late Lalita M.Kulkarni Prize 1) Tabla player -1st Preference 2) Artist in musical field -2nd preference 3) For any other purpose
25 Late Shri.Vaikunth Narsinha Dharwadkar Prize Student securing First Rank -B.SC (Textile Chemistry)
26 Smt.Pramila Vaikunth Dharwadkar Prize Student Securing First Rank -B.E (Compu.Engi)
27 Late Smt.Sucheta Sanjay Dharwadkar Prize Student Securing 1st Rank-B.Com
28 Shri.Vijay Narayan Deshpande Prize Student Securing First Rank B.Sc (IT) /BSIST)
29 Late Smt.Vilasini Vijay Deshpande Prize Student Securing 1st Rank-B.A Exam with Marathi language